![]() |
Alembic International LLC imports and exports a wide range of tropical fruits, roots, herbs and vegetables, and nutraceuticals. Based on the Big Island of Hawai'i, Alembic is committed to providing superior quality and service to markets in the United States, Canada, and Japan.
|
![]() |
The term "Nutraceutical" is derived from the words "nutritional" and "pharmaceutical" and refers to functional foods that have a beneficial effect on human health.
Alembic International currently offers three products in its nutraceutical range:
Kava, Tamanu, and Noni.
![]()
Kava (Piper methysticum )
Pacific islanders have utilized Kava in ritual and ceremony for over 2000 years. More recently, the plant has gained recognition for its medicinal uses. Widely recognized as a relaxant and mild sedative, Kava has been administered for anxiety, nervous tension, sleeplessness, and stress. It is also now widely used on social occasions, imparting a state of well being and general relaxation. Other than inducing a mild state of euphoria, kava has no side effects to speak of and is not addictive in any way.
The Kava plant can be processed in several ways, from extracting its active ingredients (Kava-lactones) for use in supplements and pharmaceutical products, to encapsulation and formulation in various drinks, teas, and even confectionary products.
Even though Alembic International specializes in importing raw ingredients (dried lateral root and rhizome—whole or shredded), we also supply micronized kava and kava extracts, as well as various formulated products. All our kava is organically grown, without fertilizers or any chemicals whatsoever. (top)
![]()
Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum)
Pressed from the nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum, Tamanu oil is much valued for its exceptional anti-bacterial, antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-fungal action. Tamanu has also been known to heal wounds and reduce wrinkles and scarring. It has long been prized for its remarkable properties by South Pacific islanders.
Tamanu oil is highly suitable for cosmetic uses. The oil's unusual absorption, mild aroma, and richness make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments, and other skin care products. Because of its healing properties, Tamanu oil is also utilized as an active ingredient in skin nourishment, rejuvenation, hydration, and cleansing.(top)
Tamanu oil is also available in retail quantities on our ordering page.
Noni (Morinda citrifolia)
Noni fruit is grown both commercially and organically and can be supplied accordingly.
The southern tip of Hawai'i Island , and its rich, loamy volcanic lava soils, plentiful rainfall, and clean environment are ideal for the cultivation and production of this wonderful natural medicinal fruit. Fresh, mineral rich, lava beds contribute to the establishment of the highest grade and healthiest noni trees.
Used for centuries by Polynesians throughout the Pacific, Noni fruit has gained worldwide recognition in recent years as a tonic and remedy for imbalances of the immune, respiratory, and digestive systems.
Alembic International supplies Noni as pure juice, liquid concentrate, and in various dried forms, from whole fruit pieces to powders.(top)